1. Presentation of the website

Under Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 for confidence in the digital economy and European Regulation No. 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 (RGPD), users of the website www.caribaea.org can find below the identity of the various contributors involved in its implementation and monitoring:

Site editor:
CARIBAEA INITIATIVE, Association - Siret: 811 334 549 00011 - Station Biologique de la Tour du Valat, Le Sambuc, 13200 ARLES - FRANCE - contact@caribaea.org - +334.90.97.06.33.

Publication manager: Prof. Frank Cézilly - contact@caribaea.org
The publication manager is a natural person or a legal person.

Conception and development:
DELTA FLASH - 3, rue Yvan Audouard, 13200 Arles – France - www.deltaflash.fr

Web hosting:
OVH - 2 rue Kellermann, 59100 Roubaix - France

2. General conditions of use of the website and its services

The use of the website www.caribaea.org implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. The editorial team reserves the right to modify or correct the content of this site and of these terms and conditions at any time and without notice.

The website www.caribaea.org is accessible 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, with the exception of cases of force majeure, IT difficulties, difficulties related to telecommunications networks or technical difficulties. For maintenance reasons, CARIBAEA INITIATIVE may interrupt access to the website and will endeavor to notify users in advance.

CARIBAEA INITIATIVE shall not be held liable for any direct or indirect damage which may result from access or use of the website, including inaccessibility, loss of data, deterioration, destruction, or virus which could affect the user's equipment, and/or the presence of viruses on its website.

3. Description of the services provided

The purpose of the website www.caribaea.org is to provide information on all of the association's activities.

CARIBAEA INITIATIVE strives to provide the website www.caribaea.org as accurate information as possible. However, the association shall not be held liable for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies with the updates, whether by itself or by third party partners who provide it with the information.

All the information indicated on the website www.caribaea.org is given as an indication and is likely to evolve. Furthermore, the information on the website www.caribaea.org is not exhaustive, and is given subject to modifications having been made since it was put online.

4. Contractual limitations on technical data

The website uses JavaScript technology.
CARIBAEA INITIATIVE shall not be held liable for damage related to the use of the website. In addition, the user of the website agrees to access the website using recent equipment, which does not contain viruses and with an up-to-date latest generation browser.

5. Intellectual property rights

CARIBAEA INITIATIVE is the owner of the intellectual property rights or owns the rights of use for all the elements available at the website, including all text, photographs, graphics, logos, icons, audio, video, and software.

Photographs credits: unless otherwise indicated on the picture itself, all the pictures are the property of CARIBAEA INITIATIVE.
Images with other and specified photo credits are the property of their author and were made available to CARIBAEA INITIATIVE for their use on the website www.caribaea.org exclusively.

Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, adaptation and/or translation of all or part of the elements of the website, whatever the means or process used, is prohibited without the express prior written permission of CARIBAEA INITIATIVE.

Any unauthorized use of the website or of any of its elements will be considered as constituting an infringement and the legal action will be taken in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 and following of the Intellectual Property Code.

6. Limitations of liability

CARIBAEA INITIATIVE shall not be held liable for direct or indirect damage caused to the user's equipment when accessing the website www.caribaea.org.

CARIBAEA INITIATIVE shall neither be held liable for indirect damage (such as for example a loss of market or loss of opportunity) resulting from the use of the website www.caribaea.org.

Interactive spaces (possibility to ask questions in the contact area) are available to users. CARIBAEA INITIATIVE reserves the right to remove, without prior notice, any content posted in this space that would violate the law applicable in France, in particular regarding the provisions relating to data protection. Where applicable, CARIBAEA INITIATIVE also reserves the right to invoke the civil and/or criminal liability of the user, in particular in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory, or pornographic message, whatever the medium used (text, photography…).

7. Management of personal data

In France, personal data is protected law, in particular by the law n°78-87 of January 6, 1978, the law n°2004-801 of August 6, 2004, the article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When using the website www.caribaea.org, the following items may be collected: the URL of the links through which the user accessed the website, the user's access provider, the user's IP address.

In any event, INITIATIVE CARIBAEA collects personal information about the user only for the need of certain services offered by the website www.caribaea.org.

The user is informed that in accordance with article 32 of the law “Informatique et Libertés” of January 6, 1978, modified in 2004, the information that he voluntarily communicates (name, first name, email, telephone, postal address) through the online contact and membership forms present on the website are necessary to respond to his request and are intended for the services in charge of responding to his request for the purpose of monitoring this membership request. It is then specified whether or not the user has to provide this information.

This personal information is then kept for the time necessary to fulfill the users' request. In the absence of concrete implementation, they are deleted within the time limits recommended by the CNIL, i.e. after three years from their collection by the website www.caribaea.org subject to the possibilities and legal obligations in terms of archiving, the obligations to keep certain data and/or anonymize.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 39 and 40 of the law "Informatique et Libertés" of January 6, 1978, amended in 2004, any user has the right to access, rectify, modify, delete and oppose personal data concerning them, which they can exercise by contacting www.caribaea.org, or by mail to CARIBAEA INITIATIVE, Station Biologique de la Tour du Valat, Le Sambuc, 13200 ARLES, FRANCE, specifying in the subject line "Rights of people”, and attaching a copy of his or her proof of identity.

No personal information of the user of the website www.caribaea.org is published without the user's knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any medium to third parties.

In accordance with the provisions of article 38 of the law "Informatique et Libertés" of January 6, 1978, amended in 2004, the user may also oppose, for legitimate reasons, that his data are subject to processing and, without reason and without charge, that his data are used for commercial prospecting purposes.

Since the entry into force of the RGPD, it is no longer mandatory to declare websites to the CNIL. This website has therefore not been declared.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the law of July 1, 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of March 11, 1996 on the legal protection of databases.

8. Hypertext links and cookies

The website www.caribaea.org may contain hypertext links to other websites, set up with permission from CARIBAEA INITIATIVE. However, CARIBAEA INITIATIVE is not responsible for the unavailability of third-party websites, their content, advertising, or other items available on them. CARIBAEA INITIATIVE cannot therefore be held liable for the content of a third-party website to which the user may have access.

External websites may contain hypertext links pointing to this website. CARIBAEA INITIATIVE reserves the right to refuse hypertext links.

Browsing the website www.caribaea.org is likely to cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user's computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow the user to be identified, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a website. By browsing the pages of the website, the user acknowledges accepting this use, by having closed the information banner displayed on opening.
The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the website and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.
The information collected on this website will be kept for a period of three years.

The user can, however, configure his computer to refuse the installation of cookies, as described at the following address www.cnil.fr.

The user has the right to access, withdraw and modify personal data communicated by means of cookies under the conditions indicated above.

9. Statistics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze the use of the site by its users. The data generated by the cookies concerning your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted and stored by Google on servers located in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports regarding the website activity for its publisher and providing other services relating to the website activity and the use of Internet.

Google may communicate this data to third parties in the event of a legal obligation or when these third parties process this data on behalf of Google, including the publisher of this website. Google will not match your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can deactivate the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, such deactivation could prevent the use of certain features of this website. By using this website, you expressly consent to the processing of your personal data by Google under the conditions and for the purposes described above.

10. Applicable law in the event of a dispute

Any dispute in connection with the use of the website www.caribaea.org is subject to French law. Exclusive jurisdiction is granted to the competent French courts.

11. The main laws concerned

Law n°78-17 of January 6, 1978, notably amended by Law n°2004-801 of August 6, 2004 relating to computers, files and freedoms.

Law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on confidence in the digital economy.

12. Glossary

User: Internet user connecting, using the aforementioned website.

Personal information: "information which allows, in any form whatsoever, directly or indirectly, the identification of the natural persons to whom it applies" (Article 4 of Law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978).